Common name : Lutung budeng, Lutung Jawa, Javan Langur,Ebony langur
This species is endemic to Indonesia, where it occurs on Java island and the smaller islands of Bali, Lombok, Palau Sempu and Nusa Barung. The Lombok population may have been introduced there by humans (Grooves 2001 in Nijman 2008)
There are two sub-spesies of T. auratus :
Trachypithecus auratus auratus
Occurs in eastern Java, Bali, Lombok, Palau Sempu and Nusa Barung. This subspecies has two morphs, one of which, the red morph, has a restricted distribution between Blitar, Ijen, and Pugeran, Java. The other morph is more common and found in eastern Java, west to Gunung Ujungtebu (Nijman, 2008).
Trachypithecus auratus mauritius
This subspecies has a restricted distribution in west Java to the north coast from Jakarta, inland to Bogor, Cisalak, and Jasinga, southwest to Ujung Kulon, then along the south coast to Cikaso or Ciwangi (Groves 2001 in Nijman 2008).
Javan langur has a body length of between 460-750 mm , 610-820 mm tail length , and weighing about 7 kg ( Rowe 1996). They have glossy black coats with brown on the legs and belly. Sometimes, individual T. auratus auratus have orange coats. Orange color morphs are found in a restricted portion of the distribution of eastern Javan langurs. Javan langur infants are born with orange coats and the coats get darker as they age. Live in groups . Each group consists of about 7-20 monkeys with a male as leader of the group and several adult female monkeys . Monkeys only give birth to one child in each pregnancy . Some female parents in a group will help each other in raising children , but often aggressive towards the parent of another group .
Javan langurs eat mostly leaves and flowers. Their enlarged salivary glands and sacculated stomachs are well adapted for this plant diet. They also eat fruit, ripe and unripe, and insect larvae. The diet consists of 15 to 27% unripe fruit and 10 to 12% ripe fruit. They may eat fruits mainly to get at the seeds and prefer leaves rich in protein content and low in fiber. Different groups will feed at the same food source without significant aggression. Adult males do not proportionally feed as often as other group members, females and the young (Cannon 2009)
Editor : Isti Kartikasari
Photo : zoochat
Cannon, W. and A. Vos 2009. “Trachypithecus auratus” (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed December 30, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Trachypithecus_auratus/
Muara gembong 2013. Lutung JawaTrachypitecus auratus Mauritius (Jawa Barat Ebony langur) Muara Gembong, Kabupaten Bekasi (On-line) http://maxgeografi.blogspot.com/2013/02/kajian-terhadap-hewan-lutung-jawa_1815.html
Nijman, V., . Supriatna. 2008. Trachypithecus auratus (On-line). 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed April 10, 2009 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22034.
Nursal, W.I. 2001. Aktifitas Harian Lutung Jawa (Trachypithecus auratus) di Pos Selabintana Taman Nasional Gede pangrango, Skripsi. Institut Pertanian Bogor
Rowe N. 1996. The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. New York: Pogonian Press.