Javan gibbon (Hylobates moloch)
Javan gibbon (Hylobates moloch) atau Silvery gibbon yang dikenal dengan nama Owa jawa adalah salah satu satwa primata endemik pulau Jawa, included in the endangered category in the red list IUCN (the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) and listed in Appendix I of CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) so that their international trade is banned by CITES.
Javan gibbons belonging to the family: Hylobatidae; genus: Hylobates; species: Hylobates moloch (Audebert 1797), and the local name: owa, wau-wau gray.
Genus Hylobates no tail, the head is small and round, nose does not protrude, small jaw and short, broad chest with thick hair silvery gray, there is swelling of the female genitalia and have the seat cushions (ischial callosities). Hair on the head and black face, whereas white eyebrows. Hair color in babies lighter color than the adult Javan gibbon. Javan gibbon body weight around 6 kg. The body length of male and female adult ranges 75-80 cm, had long arms and slender body.
Javan gibbons are monogamous animals. The female will produce offspring every 2 to 3 year with long gestation 7-8 bulan. Javan gibbon baby will remain in the group until fully mature sex and go his own family menbentuk. If there is a threat in their region, will issue a female gibbon alarm call as a sign of danger.
Javan gibbon distribution is currently limited to the national park and protected forest in West Java and Central Java, especially in the Mist Mountain National Park-Salak, TN. Gunung Gede Pangrango, TN. Ujung Kulon, Mount Simpang, forest Sancang, Volcano and mountain Three. Specifically, Javan gibbon habitat is tropical forests, began the plains to the mountains with altitude 0-1.600 m above sea level. Tropical rain forest below the height 1.500 m dpl. an exclusive habitat for the Javan gibbon. Javan gibbon very rarely descend to the ground and using most of his time at the top of the tree canopy, so that its survival depends on trees as a protector and source of feed.
The highest percentage of feed type is the mature fruit (61%), herbage (38%) and flower (1%). Fruits are a source of major feed Owa compared to other parts in the feed trees Nevertheless, Gibbons identified also consumes leaf, young stems, flowers and some invertebrate animals.
Editor: Noviana Rachmitasari
Photo : Entang Iskandar
Kappeler M, 1984. The Lesser Apes. Evolutionary and Behavioural Biology. Edinburgh University Press.
Rowe N. 1996. The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. Pogonias Press, East Hampton, NEW
Andayani, N., Morales, J. C., Forstner, M. R. J., Supriatna, J. and Melnick, D. J. 2001. Genetic variability in mtDNA of the silvery gibbon: implications for the conservation of a critically endangered species. Conservation Biology 15(3): 770.
Andayani, et al. 2008. Hylobates moloch. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10550A3199941.
Nijman, Balls. 1998. A faunal survey of the Dieng Mountains, Central Java, Indonesian: Distribution and conservation of endemic primate taxa. Oryx 32:145.